School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. Over 60 years ago a large granite stone was raised by Timothy Mc Quinn of Gurrane, a brother to the man Patrick Mc Quinn, who now lives on the farm. It was found in a fort, which we now call Rath View on the farm of Patrick Mc Quinn on the Curran's Road. When it was first seen by people they said it was a milestone. On it there was no writing but strokes long and short, supposed by them to be Latin.
    It was raised for about twenty years and priests and parsons came to see it, but no words could be made out of the strokes. But it is said that once a person was able to make out some words from the strokes. At last it was found out that it was an Ogham Stone.
    In May 1935 this stone, which was brought by Count Mc Quinn to his niece's farm in Gortatlea, was taken by the Antiquarian society to the Museum in Dublin. Its value was supposed to be forty pounds.
    Dan Coffey
    Farmer