School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

known as skimmed milk. Tea was first used about 80 years ago.
    In the famine days when a blight came on the potatoes, people used to eat turnips and had to have yellow meal porridge for supper and yellow meal bread at other meals. Sometimes they used to make bread, which they called brown bread. They used to make it from meal mixed with boiling water into which they used to put salt.
    They used to have no feasts except Christmas and Easter. At Christmas every farmer used to kill a cow or a pig and eat nine or ten eggs at Easter.
    There was an old rhyme "Christmas Day and the day of the turf those are the days we will eat our 'nough"