School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    till fortunes if you cross if you cross their palms with silver. They have a funny accent and their dress is very odd.
    The women folk wear a red silk handkerchief about their heads and big boots laced up to their knees. On their ears and fingers they wear rings. They also wear bracelets and necklaces.
  2. Food in Olden Times
    People of olden times differed very much from the people of to-day especially in their food.
    In olden days they used to eat three meals a day. These were their breakfast, dinner and supper, they took their breakfast at 9 o'clock in the morning, their dinner at 2 o'clock in the day and their supper at 7 o'clock at night. They used often have 3 hours work done before their first meal. In those days they used to work from sunrise to sunset. It after breakfast in the morning they milked the cows and at sunset in the evening.
    In those days too, there was no tea used, so every meal consisted of potatoes and milk
    1. products