School: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. There was a wizard prince named Aillen, who used to come from his dark place of hiding each year and burn Tara.
    He played strange music that laid a charm on the people of the royal town, and put them to sleep. Then he would breathe flames of fire on the royal houses. This had taken place six times. One night it was feared that Aillen would come and Finn prepared to defend Tara.
    A warrior who had fought under Cumhal gave Finn a deadly spear, saying that it never missed its mark when a young man hurled it.
    At the dead of night strange music sounded around the walls of Tara, and all the folk, from the High King to doorkeeper were overcome by sleep. Finn held blade to his forehead, and was safe from the magic spell.
    Aillen appeared upon the High wrath with his magic harp in his hand and a flame breathing from his lips.
    Finn threw his crimson cloak as a shield between himself and the fairy, and attacked
    Delia Higgins