Scoil: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

There is an old ruined castle in my school district called McDonagh's Castle.
    It was destroyed by the O'Connors in Roscommon in the 13 century and it was plundered and burnt and the walls were thrown and all the gold vessels were stolen.
    There was also a prison in this castle which served them as a place for putting into prison. There is nothing left now but a big heap of stones and one side of the castle.
    Some people tried to carry away some of the stones but very bad luck fell upon them. It is said that it is a very old castle.
    It is situated in the townland of Ballindoon and in the parish of Geevagh and in the barony of Tirreral (Tirerrill) ad in the county of Sligo.
    There is an old ruined Abbey in Ballindoon. It was built by a man named Fergus O'Farrel and it was destroyed in 1648 by Sir Fredrick Hamilton who lived in Manorhamilton.
    He came over from England with some of Cromwell's soldiers.
    It was he who killed the monks and plundered this Monastery and there is a track on a pillar on the window in the little room where the monk was killed.
    Mary Harte
    Carrigeenblike, Co. Sligo