Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to eat on one meal in the day and that was usually taken in the evening when their day's work was done. Sometimes they used to have two meals in the day, one in the morning and one at night. In the morning the people used to have to work before their meal.
    The food they took was mostly potatoes but before the potato was introduced into Ireland the people used to eat meat and oaten bread. They would kill some wild animal and roast it and then make their evening meal of it. The oaten cake they ate was made of oat meal and water and baked on a grid iron.
    When the potato was brought to Ireland the people gave up eating bread and began to eat nothing only potatoes.
    There was no such thing as tables long ago. Stools made of big blocks of wood was what they used and they used to sit around these.
    Wooden plates and wooden drinking vessels called noggins which were made of a piece of wood with the inside scooped out.
    1. táirgí
    Teresa Mc Cormack