Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old road from Lough Arrow to Sligo. It went up through Derrylea over Corrigeen and over as far as Carrickglass then it turned up to Highwood.
    There was a cross-roads at Highwood. There went a road from Highwood to Boyle, first it went as far as Kilmactrannny, then it went back as far as Annaghgowan and on to Corrigeenroe up to Boyle.
    There is also a giants grave in Derrylea. There is a bush over the grave. It is said that there is a great heap of gold buried beside it. Ther are two hounds watching the gold and anybody that goes near it the hounds would kill them.
    Peggie Mc Cormack
    Eanach Dhubháin, Co. Shligigh