School: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. Match Making
    Matches are usually made among the farmers, and if a farmers daughter was getting married, she would be given milch cows and bedclothes and some money as a dowry. Mondays and Thursdays are considered lucky days for getting married.
    Hauling Home
    Long ago after the marriage was celebrated and when they would be coming home from the chapel, they would have cars and horses and there would be four or five people on each car and they would all drive as fast as they could and whoever would reach the bride's house first would het a bottle of whiskey and he would divide it on his friends. It is also said that before the cars came into use that the wife and husband used to go home on the horse's back.
    The Wedding
    They invited alot of guests to the house and have a wedding. During the wedding straw boys come in and dance with the bride and bride's maid.
    Maureen Mc Cormack
    Ballynary, Co. Sligo