School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. Heart-fever
    James Hamilton of Greaghnafarna, Dromahair, Co Leitrim, has the cure of the heart fever. He makes the sign of the cross on the sick persons head and shakes holy water on the head. He will tell you to say any prayers you like.
    He then says prayers himself and while praying he measures the head from the back of the head to the top of the nose, and from the chin to the top of the head and makes the sign of the cross at each time.
    He makes the cure on Monday; Thursday and on Monday again and on each day three times. This cure must be made before sun-set. It was his mother that gave him this cure
    Nora Clancy
    Lavally, Co. Sligo