School: Cros Buidhe (roll number 8472)

Crossboy, Co. Sligo
Cathal Mac Murchadha

impossible for the feeble old women.
    In spite of his attitude of opposition she remained in occupation of her home. At length death claimed her. On the very day of her funeral after the remains had been removed for burial, Ford who ignored the funeral, got his ladder, climbed on to the roof of the now deserted cottage, and began to strip off the thatch and scraw that had covered it. He had got to the roof timber of the room which she died, and glancing in through the rood a strange sight met his eye. There on the old women's bed still stood her lifeless body.
    He gazed and gazed but the glassy eye of the corpse soon put him to flight. He hurriedly descended from the roof, and much affrighted, struggled homewards. He had almost reached his own door when the corpse of the women in a lidless coffin stood up in front of him. He fainted but soon recovered, He fainted but soon recovered. He remained in door for three weeks.At the end of that time he was able to go abroad. Every time he left his home even in day time, the same apparition appeared to him on his return.
    Rose Mc Morrow
    Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim