School: Cros Buidhe (roll number 8472)

Crossboy, Co. Sligo
Cathal Mac Murchadha

1. The Evil Effects of Wrong Doing
    About a century ago there lived in the townland of Croagh, Dromahair a man whose name was Frank Ford. At an early age Ford emigrated to America, and remained abroad for about 10 years. He than returned to his native place, and with the money saved while in the U.S.A. he brought a farm of land of considerable extant not far away from the place when he first saw the light.
    He paid a high fine for the land and having as he thought occurred a clear title, he want into possession. He soon married and settled down to work the farm. It was only then he realized that an old women's cottage all unknown to him, stood on a remote part of the farm, on a small garden separated from the property. He was a rather covetous man and deeply resented the women's claim to continue in occupation of her cottage. He then tried persecution and made life almost
    Rose Mc Morrow
    Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim