School: Cros Buidhe (roll number 8472)

Crossboy, Co. Sligo
Cathal Mac Murchadha

1. There are many bushes growing around here called 'lonely' bushes. These bushes are usually shunned by the people. They usually stand alone, separated by a considerable space from other bushes and shrubs. They look old and apparently have seen many years.
    Some of the older people speak of them as fairy bushes and recall lights and dancing in evidence there at all hours of the night. Others think - and this is a view founded on an ancient custom - that these bushes are sometimes the haunts of departed souls and hence should not be interfered with.
    This peculiar view appears to have grown up thus:
    Prior to the death agony it was customery to transfer the patient to a bed equipped with a straw mattress. After the death had occurred the mattress was removed and the straw there of deposited on the sheltered side - the
    Denis Mc Morrow
    Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim