School: Cros Buidhe (roll number 8472)

Crossboy, Co. Sligo
Cathal Mac Murchadha

1. A Folk Tale Associated with Benbow Mountains
    Standing on Mc Crann's Fort near Crossboy School we can see Benbow Mountain in the distance. The Ox. Mots. in Sligo run down to the Boundary of Leitrim and then appear to stop there. In Leitrim, at some distance from where the Ox Mots. end Benbow rises up in a great ridge as if to challenge the Ox Mots. as to size.
    It is not so high as the Ox Mots. The ridge is broken in various places and through these places, roads run, connecting the towns that lie in the plains beneath.
    Tradition had it that the highest point of this Benbow Mountain cradles a small lake which is very deep and has no outlet for its water. On the lake just under an overhanging rock are hidden seven huge stands of solid gold watched over by an enchanted cat seated on the middle stand and keeping other stands constantly in view it has only one eye but this is located right in the middle of his forehead. This strange cat is ever faithful to his change. However once every seven years he takes
    Denis Mc Morrow
    Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim