Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the floor or on the table or some other place. They make bows and arrows out of a sally-rod and a string. They twist the sally rod and tie it with a bit of string. Then they get a small bit of a stick and put it against the string and then they shoot with it. Boys also make kites and boats. They make kites out of paper and string. When they have it made they tie a string about a half-mile or a mile long and they let it go and it will go up a good height in the air. They make little boats out of wood and they put a stick standing up for a mast. They alsoput sails on it (for a) and they put a flag on the mast and put it sailing on a pool of water. If there is a breeze the boat will go very quick.
    Tom Curley
    Easky, Co. Sligo