School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. The teacher told us an old story about a ghost that the old people told him. He said that there was a poor traveller going on the road. When he was going by Rathlee Old School where the Chapel is now. It was a very lonely place at night. When he was going by, some people came out and killed him. They thought he had money. They cut off his head. They buried him near a house. They put his head away from his body. The house was owned by a man named Johnstone. He was a Protestant from the North and he was a friend of the priest in Easky. He was rambling in the priests' house every night. He was very much troubled when the ghost appeared to him. He said to the priest that a ghost appeared to him every night and I think I will go back to the North. The priest said that the ghost would follow him. The priest gave
    Paddy Curley