School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. There are many homemade toys in this country. Little boys and girls make toys from everything that is possible. The girls make dolls, necklaces, daisy chains and tissue belts. They make the dolls out of a turnip and a stick and clothes. They put the turnip for the head and they get a stick and put it for a body. Then they get clothes and put it round the stick. They make necklaces out of thread and beads. There is always a hole in the bead and you have to put the thread out in the hole before you can make the necklace. Tissue belts are made out of tissue paper that are in cigarette boxes. Boys make bullets, guns, tops and bows and arrows. They make the bullet guns from bits of tin and ram-rods from wood. When they have it made they get a turnip and cut it into cakes. Then they stick the top of the gun in the cake and shoot with it. They make the tops out of thread spools and they spin them
    Tom Curley
    Easky, Co. Sligo