School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. Long ago the people were very good swimmers. The master just told us some nice stories which I will now tell you. There were certain men who used to take off their clothes at the pier and swim over to carropadden which was a distance of three miles from the pier. There was a boat anchored at the shore in Maskey and there were three girls and a man in it, the rope that tied the boat loosened and the boat went out to sea. One of the men that were on the shoe uundressed and got two oars and went out after the despairing four at that time because they were more than a mile out at sea. When he reached them he gave the oars to the girls then he got into the boat himself and after a short time they were at home again and the man got medals for saving their lives There was a man called Dermot Conlon he and a few other men went out fishing in a small boat when they were out a long distance they saw a huge plank of timber which would be very useful to them and which they would like very
    Rosaleen Harte
    Easky, Co. Sligo