Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys and girls play different games at certain times of the year. boys have their own amusements, such as foot-ball, hurling and tennis. In Autumn boys and girls go out picking blackberries, and in the Summer they go bathing. Girls have their own games also, such as hopscotch, skipping, hide and seek, my man Jack, Jackie show light and round the mulberry bush. In the Winter they sit around the fire and tell stories, they also play cards and crack nuts in the fire, and if the nuts jump out, you will be the first married in the house. I will tell you a story about a girl that was dying to get married, she put two nuts into the fire, and the nuts, shot down through the house, and she got married soon after. At wakes they play games too. I will tell you one, one fellow acts as a priest and he (would marry) another boy and girl and they would have great fun at the sermon.
    Betty Gillespie