School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. In bygone ages every diocese had its own patron saint. St Muriedach was the patron St. of this dioces and the College in Ballina is called after him. St. Farannan is our local sint. In this parish at its Junction with Templeboy is the Keeve of St. Farannan. There is a well there also, and the wayer of it was used for Baptism and personal mortification and was often used for curing people and beasts. His cell or bed is on top of a cliff. There he used to practise penance by sleeping on a rock with nothing to cover him. He used also keep vigil at night. The Keeve of St. Farannan was as famous then as Knock is at the present day, and so holy was the resort that it would be a sacrilege to take any little thing from around the place. The bed or rock on which he used to sleep would remind you of St. Kevin's at Glendalough in County Wicklow. There used to come Pilgroms from both
    Geraldine Gibson