School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. There is no holy well in the parish I live in but there are two in the next parish to mine, one in Kneadoe - Keadew ? - and the other in Ballinashee. One of the wells is surrounded by a stone wall. People come to do visits there from the 25th of July to the 15th of August.
    You have to go round a stone wall three times and say the first time the Joyful Mysteries of the Rosary, the second time the Sorrowful Mysteries and the third time the Glorious Mysteries. Then you go inside the wall to a small altar. There you say the Hail Holy Queen. Then you go to the well and take three drops of water to drink. Some people take the water home in bottles.
    Saint Attracta is said to be connected with this well because she often spent hours praying there. Any person who has a sore or cut gets the water and rubs it to it and it is better before three days. One woman brought some water out of the well to use for boiling, but it would not boil for her, thus showing the water should be used only for pious purposes.
    This was told to me by Ellie Mc. Tiernan, Geevagh, Conway's Cross, Riverstown, Co. Sligo, and her age is about forty years.
    Áine Ní Sitric
    Rathdoony Beg, Co. Sligo