School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. In our district there are many local beliefs as regards weather. When the sky is cloudless and all the stars are seen clearly there will be frost. When a bright cloud surrounds the full moon there will be rain. A well known saying is:- "A rainbow in the morning is the shepard's warning, a rainbow at night is the shepard's delight. So it is believed that a rainbow seen in the morning heralds bad weather, while one seen in the evening heralds fine weather. Likewise, if the sky is red at sun-rise unfavourable weather is expected, while a red sky at sunset is filled by good weather. The south-westerly wind brings most rain to our district while the northerly wind brings sleet and snow.
    When the seagulls come inland, and when rooks congregate on the walls and in low sheltered places, and when the blackbirds are seen hovering under the hedges and coming near the door-steps, there will be storm. At the approach of storm the cat turns her back to the fire, and when washing her face rubs rigorously behind her ear. She scratches any piece of wood she sees , with her face-paws.