School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. In the graveyard of Drumcliffe there is an ancient Celtic Cross. The figure of a lamb and a man's head is engraved on it. In the graveyard, too, there is another cross called St. Brigid's Cross and a standing stone called the long stone. On the opposite side of the road stands Drumcliffe Round Tower. It was built during the Danish savages to hide the sacred vessels of St. Columkille's Monastery which stood beside.it. There is a legend that it will fall on a red-haired woman. There is a cairn of stones called the Giant's Grave in a small field beside Drumcliffe river. A chief called Lúna who was killed at the battle of Cooladrommon is buried there.
    In the townland of Castletown, in the parish of Drumcliffe stands the ruined walls of an old castle. It is situated on a grassy plain and the field in which it is situated is called the "Castle Field". It was built in bygone days by a man named O'Connor who is supposed to have been a native of Glencar. It is in ruins for years, the oldest man in the district at present never remembers to see it but as it is to-day.
    There is a ruined church about 400 yds. from where I live and it is surrounded by a grave-yard. Some of the tombs are still marked by rough stones