School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

looks for them and they continue hiding and seeking on their turns until the end.
    The way to play "Colours" is for one person to give each of the others a different colour. Two persons leave, one to be a devil, and the other an Angel. These do not know the colours. The "devil" comes first and knocks at the back of the person who gives the colours and that person says "Who's there?" and the "devil" says "The devil and his black horse". Then he names some colour and if he says any colour that's in the group the person who has this colour runs for the "angel" but the "devil" tries to catch her and if he does she goes to "hell". After that the "angel" comes and knocks and when the person says "Who's there?" he says "the angel and his white horse" so he gets the children to heaven and it continues on until half are in "Heaven" and the rest in "hell".
    Áine Ní Sitric
    Rathdoony Beg, Co. Sligo