Scoil: Dunally (uimhir rolla 12752)

Doonally, Co. Sligo
Florence Egan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the Dromahair road there is a dip in the road called Grevitt's hollow. It is so called because there were supposed to be tow Griffith brothers murdered there.
    One dark night my uncle was going home along the road from Sligo . When he came to this hollow he saw three men playing cards on the grass beside the road. They invited him over to them , then when the went over they asked him to play . He was just going to play when he happened to look down at their feet. He saw two cloven hooves projecting from under the third man's coat. He knew it was the
    Peter Conan Casey
    Hazelwood Demesne, Co. Sligo