Scoil: Dunally (uimhir rolla 12752)

Dún Aille, Co. Shligigh
Florence Egan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile north of Sligo town, stands Cope mountain, or as it is commonly called "Castlegall mountain". Stood the old castle to the south side of it, on the west side facing the sea an old road runs up the side of the mountain, this is called "Cannon road". This road continues on the top of the mountain towards Manorhamilton. To the north side of the mt facing Glencar lake is a steep cliff which is known as the Protestant Fall. It is so called because a large number of Protestants military attached to Hamiltons command who were after burning Sligo town are supposed to have jumped over this cliff in the dark. It happened that they engaged a man named McSharry
    May Hargadon
    Cill Saileach, Co. Shligigh