Scoil: Dunally (uimhir rolla 12752)

Dún Aille, Co. Shligigh
Florence Egan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a river flowing down by a house named Scanlons and there is a rock on one side of the river. Mr. Scanlon dreamt three nights in succession that there was money under the rock. The third night that he had this strange dream, he got up and out of bed and got a hammer and other tools and went out to break the rock to see if there was any money under the rock.
    When he was just about to break it, an awful noise came and the man ran home as quickly as he could, and when he went back the next day the rock was on the opposite side of the river.
    May Hargadon