School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. Albert Line is one of the most important roads in Sligo. It leads to :- Dublin, Balisodare, Ballina, Colooney, Longford and Boyle.
    The Mall road leads to :- Enniskillen, Ballyshannon, Dromahair and Bundoran.
    About five or six years ago, far out on the Albert Line, there was a new road made, and it is not a stony as it was.
    Far Finisklin was made about four or five years after the "Great Famine".
    At the beginning of the Bundoran road, there are cross roads, and if a person is at the crossroads, after 12 o'clock p.m. he will see, the ghost of a lunatic trying to kill the ghost of a woman, then a ghost of a man in a coach will come and save her.
    There is a monument of Teeling, on the Dromahair road. It is kept in memory of a man named Teeling who went up and shot an English gunner. It is dated 1798.
        1. public infrastructure
    Violet Mc Kee