School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. Old Customs.
    On St Stephen's day the day after Christmas day boys and men gather together and hunt the wrens and when they catch one they put him on a branch or bush and carry him around. hey all are decorated with false faces and old jackets or coats on them. They all have some musical instrument they play and dance at every house and sing the bird song. One of them gathers all the money, and that night it is divided equally between them
    They nearly always have a dance on St Stephen's night and spend their money on drink.
    On St Patricks day people wear a Shamrock in honour of St Patrick who first brought the true faith to Ireland. When the people who were pagans then could not understand that there were three persons in God St Patrick took a Shamrock up and showed them the three leaves on one stem and told them that there were three persons in God.
    Shrove Tuesday or pancake night as it is called is the night before Ash Wednesday.
    On that night people make pancakes and eat them. There is always a dance on that night in the country but it is always over before twelve
    Edna Phibbs