School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. "Local Cures"
    There are several Holy Wells in Ireland, two of these are Tobar-na-nealt and Tobar-na-Sul.
    The old people believed that if you had sore eyes, a cure was, to go to Tobar-na-Sul and wash them with the water in the well, and your eyes would be cured.
    Tobar-na-nealt means the well in the rock. All the people visit it on Garland Sunday. The reason they visit it is, the old people say that there was a trout in this well and that a man caught it. When he was turning it on the pan on the fire it jumped out and went into the well again, and anybody that sees this fish in the well on Garland Sunday is supposed to be very holy.
    There are several herbs growing in everybody's garden such as, Garlis, mint, thyme, and many others.
    Garlic is a great cure for colds, and mint, and thyme are used for making sauces.
    Some people have the power of healing certain diseases.