Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

Fairy Stories
    One dark night in Winter and the country side was after being engaged in a storm. Two brothers in Lower Rosses Point were out in the fields after cattle when they heard a whistle blowing. They heard it again and again and went to where it was blowing and they could see no one and they heard blowing again.
    They looked towards where they heard it blowing and they could make out the figure of a man and they went to where they saw him, but when they got there the man was in another place, and he was blowing the whistle all the time. They could see him going through the streams and the shucks of water, lucky for them they had top boots on them. Once they thought he would kill himself for he stood on the very edge of the skelp and he still kept blowing the whistle all the time. After two hours they got him and he began arguing with them that they were leading him the wrong way, and at last he went home with them.
    Paddy Bruen
    P. Gillan