School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. The Cure of the Mote
    The cure of the mote is a common old cure which has been handed to us from our forefathers. The person making the cure gets a cupful of water and a saucer and holds the cupful of water in the right hand and holds the saucer in the left hand. He says some prayers in Irish and takes a sip of water and spits it into the saucer. He then looks sharply to see if there is anything like a mote in the water.
    If there is not a mote in the water, he continues praying until he sees some speck or dark particle in the water. This dark particle in the water is said to be the mote and that the cure is now completed and it is successful and the mote is gone out of the eye. That is what is done for the cure of the mote in the eye. This cure is handed down from one person to another one of the opposite sex.
    Told by Dan McGowan, Drinaghan.
    Written in by Mary Margaret McGowan (age 13 years)