School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

also that the abbey in the graveyard was a dwelling place of Saint ???.
    There is stories told about people and things been cured at this well and this is one of cases and this is a true one. There was once a man who had a very sore foot he went to many doctors but none of them could cure him. He was one day sitting on a bank beside this holy well.
    After a while a thought struck him about the well so he bent down and took some of the clay which lay on the bank of the well. He rubbed this to his knee and to his great surprise he found his knee perfectly better. People bring some of the well water home with them also.
    Told by Mr Michael Mc Gowan C.
    Drummons (farmer)