School: Carniara (roll number 15343)

Carnyara, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    going home from visiting. He thought it would be nearer to cross the hill than to go home across the fields by way of the market path. On his journey he saw the well, and he did not know what mark he would put at it until he would tell all his neighbours about the well he had just found. So he had a cane walking-stick. So he had a cane walking-stick caroline hat, and he stuck the stick in the ground beside the well and his hat on the comog of the stick, and ran down the hill to tell them. But when he, and his friends reached the brink of the top of the hill they could not go any farther because the whole top of the hill was covered with hats and sticks, like his, and they were all so much alike that he did not know his own. So, after a long search in the moonlight, for his own, he pulled the hat and stick nearest to him and all the rest disappeared. Nobody ever saw the well and that poor fellow went home as wise as he was before he
    Languages
    Miss Attracta Keane