School: Carniara (roll number 15343)

Carnyara, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

1. It was customary for the men of this locality to send another man who is older than themselves match-making for them, to the house of the girl he would wish to have as his future wife.
    This matchmaker brings a decent big bottle of "strong stuff" with him. Also he brings a hazle stick with him for luck.
    He treats every drinker in that house while what is in the bottle lasts.
    If the girls father agrees to whatever bargain the match-maker makes, the intended groom goes to the girls house and makes all arrangements for the wedding-day.
    The Parish Priest is then notified.
    The bridge should not look behind her when leaving her father's home while on the way to the church to
    Attracta Keane
    Tobertelly, Co. Sligo