School: Carniara (roll number 15343)

Carnyara, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

1. There was once a hare in Carnavoran and it would steal into the dairies and steal the cream of the milk the people had intended to churn At that time there were no big creameries and the people churned the milk themselves. No one ever knew how this hare got into the dairies or got out again. Anyway, one morning a man watched in his dairy and had his gun loaded ready to fire. When the hare came in it came through the key-hole and started at the man but the man fired his gun and shot the hare in the hip. The hare set off in full speed to a clump of bushes at the back of the present Patrick Marrens house. The man followed him to the clump, and saw a neighbour of his dressing himself, and he noticed that his right ^ was bleeding and badly wounded as if by a bullet. It was believed that the hare was a man named Michal Lehony This man ^ a sort of Wizzard. He often
    Attracta Keane
    Tobertelly, Co. Sligo