Scoil: Carniara (uimhir rolla 15343)

Carnyara, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality there are many fairy forts and the fairies are supposed to live on them. Whether it is true or not it is believed that a man was coming home from rambling at the dead of night. On his way home he had to pass by a fort. He was tired and sat down to rest. Inside in the fort he heard the fairies singing. "Dia Lúain " " Dia Máirt" It was sung three times. The man outside aded "Agus An Céadaoin." "Go out" said the fairy-queen "and see who is outside." A fairy came out, and returned and told the queen that it was a man with a hump. "Bring him in" said the fairy queen." The fairies were delighted with him for making their rhyme so nice by adding on "agus An Céadaoin. So they took the hump off the man and threw it on the floor. The man went home and all the people were surprised when they saw him without the hump. One day he was talking to another
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    John Patrick Armstrong