School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. There are accounts here of the clearances of tenants from their holdings. The landlord of the greater part of the halfparish before the sale of the estate was Rev. Mr Young. He was an absentee landlard in the sense that he did not reside here nor did he visit his estate. he left the whole management of it to an agent Mr St. George Robinson. Relations between agent + tenants were better than was uselly the case. tenants were never induced pressed for payment and time was freely allowed if there was a good reason for non-payment. Widows were considerately treated. The only clearance which took place in Mr Robinson's time was carried out by him to provide 'a lodge' and farm on which he went to live for a short time each year. A small number of tenants were transferred from the neighbourhood of a lodge out beyond the hill to the townland of Masshill. The removal seems to have been carried out without any bad feeling being caused. Farms were allotted to the tenants + some help was given in putting up good houses. Large stretches on the Mountain side covered with heather and rough grass were either put in with each holding or kept in common by three or four tenants. These mountain areas were all right for the hardy Mountain sheep and when wool eached good prices the transplanted tenants found themselves much better off in the new ground than they ever were in the old. Part of the land turned out to be much better than the appearance would lead one to think. Along the side of the stream were