School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. III
    It is said that a person should not get marrie don Friday because they would have no luck. It is also said that if you see a rain-bow on three Friday evenings in succession it is a a sign of bad weather if they are in the same place each evening. It is also said that those people will not have good luck.
    IV:- Long ago the people would like to start putting down the potatoes on Good Friday.
    Harvest of Geese.
    Long ago people used to pluck the geese in the end of July or in the beginning of August. The feathers were put in pillows and the geese were let wander without any feathers. This was caled the harvest of the geese.
    Rita Davitt