School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Indoor Amusements VI
    Here is a game that boys used to play by the fire-side. Some boy would get three sods of turf and leave them lying on the floor. Another boy would be put outside the door and some-one would change one of the sods and the boy would be brought in and asked which one of the sods was changed and he would know each time, although he was outside the door when the sod was being changed. Some of the people used to surprised at the cleverness of the boy until they got on to the trick. This is how it was done. Some-one would have a pipe in his mouth. If the middle sod was changed he would have the pipe in the middle of his mouth and if it was the sod on the right side that was changed he would have the pipe in the right side of his mouth, while if it was the sod on the left side that was changed he would have the pipe in the left side of his mouth.
    Rita Davitt