School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. Old Local Monuments.
    In McDermotts field in Cartron there is a large slab and a white thorn bush is growing over it. It is said that Ruaidhgri who at one time ruled Lugdun and Cartrun is buried under the flag. This Ruaidhgri spent most of his time hunting in the district. One day when out hunting he followed a badger, and as he was following it he fell and broke his leg. When his followers found him he was dead and they buried him where he lay
    They put this flag over him and all that can be seen on it now is Ruaidhgri 1300 A.D.
    Mrs M. Mc Dermott
    Cartron, Co. Sligo
  2. Once upon a time a king lived in Farncharpy Skreen on An Cnoc Ruadh. His name was Ruifing and he lived here in a big castle. A saint passed the way one day and the king was very angry with him for coming so close to his palace. He captured him and chained him with heavy chains to a rock near the castle. He left him there for the
    Thomas Kearns
    Doonflin Lower, Co. Sligo