School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    New Years Day: Nothing was thrown out on this day. Everything was kept within. The belief was if you threw out anything you would be spending all the year.
    2nd January: The ashes on the hearth are fully examined to find tracks there. If a track were found facing the door someone in the house would die before the end of the year. If the track is coming in there will be an increase in the family.
    May Day: The old people never gave away anything. They would not give a coal to light a pipe. They considered it unlucky
    St Stephen's Day: People abstained from meat in the belief that they would be free from all bad diseases during the year, and particularly fever.
    Friday: This is the lucky day to begin a new work or move to a new house.
    Saturday: This is the unlucky to start anything. "Saturday's flitting is a short sitting"
    Mondays and Thursdays: Cures are made for Head fever and ringworm on those days. The seventh son or seventh daughter