School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    with his guests in the forenoon and a meal was prepared and drink distributed. After this cars and horsemen journeyed to the church. When the ceremony was over the whole company went for a drive round the country. A hall was made in some town or village at which the whole company had refreshments. A delay of a few hours was often made here.
    The drive home to the bride's home was full of good cheer. Everyone trying to be better than the other and the drive finished with a race for the "Bottle" between the riders for the last two miles. The rider who arrived first on the street received the bottle which he and his horse and the other riders drank. The dinner was ready and the whole party ate, drank and made merry. Fiddlers were engaged and dancing and fun began and continued till the early morning.
    The "Strawboys" (Clagaips in the district) disguised in various shapes and forms arrived at about eight oclock. They hosted the newly wed on chairs round the house, and then they danced and made merry for a few hours. Sometimes the partook of some refreshments, but only on rare occasions.
    Told by Mrs. M McDermott
    Cartron