Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people of Ireland long ago made cures from different herbs and plants which would cure different diseases.
    A plant known as the dock leaf is supposed to cure the burn of a nettle. A freshly cut onion when rubbed to a sting of a bee will cure it. Soap and sugar mixed together and ground very finely is supposed to cure boils.
    Ink is put on a burn to cure it. Butter and sulpher mixed together are supped to cure scabs. White bread steeped in boiling water is put on a swelling to cure it. Sea weed freshly picked off the rocks and is called the blister sea weed. This is steeped in boiling water then it is good for rheumatism.
    To rub water that rests on a rock to warts for three days in succession will cure them. The froth of water when boiling is used for curing warts also.