Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1893 on the 15th August a boat left Tarbert Island on an excursion to Kilkee. The boat took sixteen passengers across. They stopped there until evening and it was dark when they began their journey for Tarbert Island again. All of them returned to the boat with the exception of one and he remained in Kilrush. When they reached the point near Carrig Island some people in the shore at the Tarbert side heard cries for help, but they had no boat to go to their relief. the boat they had was very old and the people do not know whether she sprang a leak or whether she got capsized but they were all lost. There were two of one family in it and four of another that were lost. All the bodies were recovered along the shore with the exception of one girl that was never found. there was one boy found in Carrig Island and he had his right shoe off, and the people say that they were preparing to swim. The boat was found in Carrigaholt about ten miles away, with the body of the owner John Murphy about four yards from the boat. It was the greatest disaster that ever happened in North Kerry.