Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was the custom in this locality to go to Kilrush across the Shannon every Sunday. They used go there ina small boat and it was very dangerous.
    One Sunday a big crowd including my uncle Daniel OSullivan went in a small boat to Kilrush. When they were coming home a great storm arose. The boat which was very light turned on one side. The captain Michael Hayes was telling the men to go on the side which was turned up and keep the boat from turning over.
    The boat could not come into Saleen Quay as the wind would be blowing too hard against it. The boat stopped outside Carrigisland as it would not go any further. The men had to swim into the island. They all landed safely but the boat was lost.