Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The other night when I was sitting near the fire learning my lessons I heard my grandmother talking about the drowning in the Shannon.
    The River Shannon was the scene of a tragedy, on the 15th day of August 1893. On that day a party of seventeen persons left Tarbert Island in a small boat for Scattery Island. After being at first Mass in Tarbert they set off with the intention of fully seeing the Island, in which is, St. Senan's grave, and other historical ruins. The day was gloriously fine.
    Having seen the Island, the party were on their return, when in a part of the river, where an under-current which is at times not visible - unexpectedly capsized the boat, throwing all the occupants into the water - not one was saved.
    The saddest part of it, was, that, four members of one family, three of another, two of a third family, and others, were among the victims. Many of the bodies were never found, only a few