School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. A song in one of our readers calls to mind, the time King Malachi wore a collar of gold. It does not, however, tell what the collar of Gold was like. Was it anything like what one see's in Mrs. Noone's windows, here in Milltown. By all accounts it was not because we have pictures in some books, that give us an idea of what Malachi's collar was like.
    Away back perhaps sixty years ago there was found at Carranagheey two portions of what must have been, parts of a collar of Gold. The finders who are now dead, thought nothing of this twisted and bent piece of metal. However the late Mr. David Flannery of Milltown hearing of the find secured it and had it sold, I suppose in Dublin.
    The second part which seemed a portion of the first and larger part was discovered years later. There two were sold for the finders by Mr. Flannery.
    Mary Magdalen Conroy
    Carrownageeha, Co. Galway