School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. I live in the parish of Milltown. It is divided up into a number of villages. The name of my village is Emeracly. It is situated on the borders of the River Clare.It is also situated near a railway station and this is very convenient for the people to go marketing.
    There was once a man living in the village and he was very fond of playing cards. One night he could not get anyone to play with him and he went outside by the hedge and he said the the hedge "Imir a claidhe" and that was how it got the name of Emeracly
    In olden times the people lived very differently to now. They had not the same implements for working as the farmers have now.
    The usual crops they sowed in my village long ago were potatoes, oats, wheat and barley. They still sow a lot of oats and potatoes and barley, but they do not sow as much wheat now as long ago.
    The most of the work
    Ummeracly East, Co. Galway