School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. There was once a little not who was living in a house with his father and mother. When he was very young his mother died and his father married again. Now the little boy had a stepmother. After a time the stepmother grew cross with him. Ans she used to make him work very hard. The boy would have to get up very early every morning and go up in a high mountain minding cattle and sheep. When he would come home in the evening she used only give him very little to eat.
    In the farm where the boy was minding the cattle there was a big get bull. This bull was a magic one and he knew all about the little boy and the cruelty of his stepmother. The bull used to know when then was boy was hungry. The bull used to come to the boy every day and tell him to tip the group three times with a stick and when he would do that a beautiful table was set before him in the ground and he could be eating till he was tired. Now the stepmother did not know
    Annie Healy
    Mrs Mary Healy