School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    grows in good land. The juice of nettles is very good to drink. Ducks eat boiled nettles, asses eat thistles, cattle eat gluaineach dearg. Dog leaves are good for pigs. Sheep eat spearmint and cattle eat seamsóg.
    Chicken weed cures swelling and sores. People eat Cuckoo saddle, watercrest and cureloons. Cureloons are got under the ground and a white little flower grows on top of it. It is like a nut.
    It is not right to bring whitethorn into a house because it is said that the crown of thorns which was put on our own Lords head was made from whitethorn. A little tree something like the elder tree and every tree grows the same height, grows on a mountain and it is not right to bring it into a house because our Lord was hung on it. The colour of Gluaineac Dearg and it is said that it was put to our Lord's wounds and that is the reason it's red.
    Fearnóg is the name of a tree and you can dye wool with it's wood yellow.
    Airgid luaicre is the name of a plant and it dyes clothes red. There is a plant called night shade and it is poison.
    Annie Joyce